IEEE SECON 2013
Session 1: Wireless MAC
- Making 802.11 DCF Near-Optimal: Design, Implementation, and Evaluation
Jinsung Lee (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Hojin Lee (KAIST, Korea); Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea); Song Chong (KAIST, Korea); Bruno Nardelli (Rice University, USA); Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA)
- iQueue-MAC: A Traffic Adaptive duty-cycled MAC Protocol With Dynamic Slot Allocation
Shuguo Zhuo (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhi Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); YeQiong Song (LORIA - Nancy University - INPL, France); Zhibo Wang (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Luis Almeida (Univerdidade do Porto, Portugal)
- Distributed MAC and Rate Adaptation for Ultrasonically Networked Implantable Sensors
G. Enrico Santagati (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Tommaso Melodia (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Sergio Palazzo (University of Catania, Italy); Laura Galluccio (DIEEI, Italy)
- TAS-MAC: A Traffic-Adaptive Synchronous MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Pei Huang (Michigan State University, USA); Chin-Jung Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Li Xiao (Michigan State University, USA)
Session 2: Privacy, Preservation, and Trust
- Data Preservation in Intermittently Connected Sensor Networks With Data Priority
Xinyu Xue (Wichita State University, USA); Xiang Hou (Wichita State University, USA); Bin Tang (Azusa Pacific University, USA); Rajiv Bagai (Wichita State University, USA)
- Zigzag: Partial Mutual Revocation Based Trust Management in Tactical Ad Hoc Networks
Xin Chen (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Harshal Patankar (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sencun Zhu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Mudhakar Srivatsa (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Jeff Opper (BBN, USA)
- An Adaptive Privacy-Preserving Scheme for Location Tracking of a Mobile User
Jindan Zhu (University of California, Davis, USA); Kyu-Han Kim (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA); Paul T Congdon (University of California, Davis, USA)
- Smartphone Based User Verification Leveraging Gait Recognition for Mobile Healthcare Systems
Yanzhi Ren (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Mooi Choo Chuah (Lehigh University, USA); Jie Yang (Oakland University, USA)
Session 3: MIMO and Smart Antennas
- Characterization of 802.11n Wireless LAN Performance via Testbed Measurements and Statistical Analysis
Lito Kriara (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mahesh K Marina (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Arsham Farshad (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
- Joint Rate and Channel Width Adaptation for 802.11 MIMO Wireless Networks
Lara Deek (University of California Santa Barbara, USA); Eduard Garcia-Villegas (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain); Elizabeth Belding (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Sung-Ju Lee (HP Labs, USA); Kevin C Almeroth (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
- Electronically-switched Directional Antennas for Wireless Sensor Networks: A Full-stack Evaluation
Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano-Italy and Swedish Institute of Computer Science (SICS), Italy); Thiemo Voigt (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden); Gian Pietro Picco (University of Trento, Italy)
- Adaptive Antenna Adjustment for 3D Urban Wireless Mesh Networks
Guoqing Yu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Wei Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Kim Leng Yong (VSee Lab, Inc, USA); Ben Leong (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Wei Tsang Ooi (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Session 4: Network Monitoring and Optimizations
- Energy and Bandwidth-Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks for Monitoring High-Frequency Events
Md Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan (Central South University, P.R. China); Guojun Wang (Central South University, P.R. China); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
- Toward Optimal Sniffer-Channel Assignment for Reliable Monitoring in Multi-Channel Wireless Networks
Dong-Hoon Shin (Arizona State University, USA); Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, USA); Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)
- On Packet Size and Error Correction Optimisations in Low-Power Wireless Networks
Claro A Noda (CISTER Research Unit - Politécnico do Porto, Portugal); K. Shashi Prabh (Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal); Mário Alves (CISTER/INESC-TEC, ISEP, Politécnico do Porto, Portugal); Thiemo Voigt (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden)
- A Long-Term Study of Correlations between Meteorological Conditions and 802.15.4 Link Performance
Hjalmar Wennerström (Uppsala University, Sweden); Frederik Hermans (Uppsala University, Sweden); Olof Rensfelt (Uppsala University, Sweden); Christian Rohner (Uppsala University, Sweden); Lars-Åke Nordén (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Session 5: Scanning and Sensing
- To Scan or Not To Scan: The Effect of Channel Heterogeneity on Optimal Scanning Policies
Fidan Mehmeti (EURECOM, France); Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France)
- Data Gathering Optimization by Dynamic Sensing and Routing in Rechargeable Sensor Networks
Yongmin Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Shibo He (Arizona State University, USA); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
- Recursive Validation and Clustering for Distributed Spectrum Sensing in CR-MANET
Kanthakumar Pongaliur (Michigan State University, USA); Li Xiao (Michigan State University, USA)
- On-Mote Compressive Sampling to Reduce Power Consumption for Wireless Sensors
Marc Rubin (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Tracy Camp (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
Session 6: Sensing Applications
- SugarTrail: Indoor Navigation in Retail Environments without Surveys and Maps
Aveek Purohit (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Zheng Sun (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Shijia Pan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Pei Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
- Joint Ultra-wideband and Signal Strength-based Through-building Tracking for Tactical Operations
Merrick McCracken (University of Utah, USA); Maurizio Bocca (University of Utah, USA); Neal Patwari (University of Utah, USA)
- Bias Adjustment of Spatially-distributed Wireless Pollution Sensors for Environmental studies in India
Lamling Venus Shum (University College London, United Kingdom); Manik Gupta (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Stephen Hailes (University College London, United Kingdom); Eliane Bodanese (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Liora Malki-Epshtein (University College London, United Kingdom); Nina Glover (University College London, United Kingdom); Styliani Karra (University College London, United Kingdom)
- Imaging Seismic Tomography in Sensor Network
Lei Shi (Georgia State University, USA); Wen-Zhan Song (Georgia State University, USA); Mingsen Xu (Georgia State University, USA); Qingjun Xiao (Georgia State University, USA); Jonathan Lees (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA); Guoliang Xing (Michigan State University, USA)
Session 7: WLANs and Interference
- Interference Aware Adaptive Clear Channel Assessment for Improving ZigBee Packet Transmission under Wi-Fi Interference
Yong Tang (University of Ottawa, Canada); Zhipeng Wang (University of Ottawa, Canada); Dimitrios Makrakis (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- X-WING: A High-Speed Wireless Broadcasting Framework for IEEE 802.11 Networks
Ho Yin Starsky Wong (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Ramya Raghavendra (IBM Research, USA); Yang Song (IBM Research, USA); Kang-Won Lee (IBM Research, USA)
- Surviving the RF Smog: Making Body Area Networks Robust to Cross-Technology Interference
Yantian Hou (USU, USA); Ming Li (Utah State University, USA); Shucheng Yu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
- Distributed Association Control in Shared Wireless Networks
Krishna C. Garikipati (University Of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
Session 8: Cognitive Radio Networks
- Nearly Optimal Asynchronous Blind Rendezvous Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Networks
Zhaoquan Gu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qiang-Sheng Hua (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Amy Yuexuan Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- Rate-Percentile-Optimal Sequential Channel Sensing and Probing in Cognitive Radio Networks Under Spectrum Uncertainty
Tao Shu (Oakland University, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
- Minimum-Latency Broadcast Scheduling for Cognitive Radio Networks
Shouling Ji (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University, USA)
- Beyond Interference Avoidance: On Transparent Coexistence for Multi-hop Secondary CR Networks
Xu Yuan (Virginia Tech, USA); Canming Jiang (Cisco Systems, USA); Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Session 9: Video Delivery
- A Collaborative Framework for In-network Video Caching in Mobile Networks
Jun He (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Honghai Zhang (Google, USA); Baohua Zhao (, P.R. China); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
- Mobile Video Delivery Via Human Movement
Gene Moo Lee (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Swati Rallapalli (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Wei Dong (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Yi-Chao Chen (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Lili Qiu (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Yin Zhang (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
- Design and Implementation of a Frequency-aware Wireless Video Communication System
Kefeng Tan (University of California, Davis, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
Session 10: Multi-carrier and Network Coding Techniques
- Building Blocks of Physical-layer Network Coding
Jianghao He (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- A Rapid Prototyping Framework for Practical OFDMA Systems using Software Defined Radios
Robin Klose (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Adrian Loch (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
- Sub-carrier Switch Off in OFDM-Based Wireless Local Area Networks
Thomas Nitsche (Madrid Institute for Advanced Studies, Spain); Joerg C. Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)
- Ravine Streams: Persistent Data Streams in Disruptive Sensor Networks
Mingsen Xu (Georgia State University, USA); Wen-Zhan Song (Georgia State University, USA)
Session 11: Mobile and Cellular Networks
- Capacity Optimization of Femtocell Networks
Giordano Fusco (Stony Brook University, USA); Navid Azimi (SUNY Stony Brook, USA); Himanshu Gupta (SUNY, Stony Brook, USA)
- Joint Carrier Aggregation and Packet Scheduling in LTE-Advanced Networks
Xiaolin Cheng (University of California at Davis, USA); Gagan R Gupta (AT&T Labs, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
- Minimizing Capacity Requirements of Cellular Networks via Delayed Scheduling
Navid Azimi (SUNY Stony Brook, USA); Himanshu Gupta (SUNY, Stony Brook, USA); Utpal Paul (Stony Brook University, USA); Milind Madhav Buddhikot (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Samir R. Das (Stony Brook University, USA)
- Enabling Energy-Aware Collaborative Mobile Data Offloading for Smartphones
Aaron Yi Ding (University of Helsinki, Finland); Bo Han (University of Maryland, USA); Pan Hui (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany); Aravind Srinivasan (University of Maryland, USA); Markku Kojo (University of Helsinki, Finland); Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Session 12: Security
- How to Jam Without Getting Caught: Analysis and Empirical Study of Stealthy Periodic Jamming
Bruce DeBruhl, II (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Patrick Tague (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
- Efficient Wireless Security Through Jamming, Coding and Routing
Majid Ghaderi (University of Calgary, Canada); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA); Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel); Mostafa Dehghan (University of Massachusetts, USA)
- ASIA: Accelerated Secure In-network Aggregation in Vehicular Sensing Networks
Xiao Wang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Patrick Tague (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
- Combined Secure Storage and Communication for the Internet of Things
Ibrahim Ethem Bagci (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Shahid Raza (Swedish Institute of Computer Science (SICS), Sweden); Antony Chung (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Utz Roedig (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Thiemo Voigt (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden)
Session 13: Delay and Disruption Tolerant Networks
- Multicent: A Multifunctional Incentive Scheme Adaptive to Diverse Performance Objectives for DTN Routing
Kang Chen (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson University, USA)
- Delay Analysis of Bursty Traffic in Finite-Buffer Disruption-Tolerant Networks with Two-Hop Routing
Nima Torabkhani (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
- Plankton: An Efficient DTN Routing Algorithm
Xiangfa Guo (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- Opportunistic Walks on Random Geometric Networks and Their Application in Scalability Analysis
Ali Dabirmoghaddam (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)